Questions For President Obama: Who Is Dropping Out Along Our Economic Landscape And Why?

Larry Doyle
updated | Author's Website

This commentary provides a wealth of details and data. I firmly believe it covers the most important issues which will determine the future health and prosperity of our nation. It is a little lengthy and for some perhaps overly sensitive—dare I say politically incorrect—but I hope you will take the time to read, review, and comment upon it. Thanks. LD 

While there are plenty of pols in Washington and elsewhere whom would like to paint a picture of a land divided along class lines, let’s not get distracted by those merely making noise to score political points.

Let’s dig a  little deeper and determine who is not keeping up along our economic landscape…and why? 

The major topics on our political agenda revolve around jobs, income, and the disparity amongst economic classes in our nation.

I addressed the fact that America’s income gap is really an education gap back in fall 2008.

Before you think this might be a partisan piece, I also recently addressed my belief that certain tax rates should be increased while the overall tax code  should be much flatter.

But let’s now pursue the truth and promote some basic facts and pertinent data regarding employment, income, education, and family structure.

Recently Investors Business Daily echoed my premise that the real issue with jobs and income in our nation is due to an Education Gap, Not Income Gap, is America’s Number 1 Problem,

America’s problem is not an income gap, but an education gap. The latter creates the former.

Who is not able to keep up? Those who drop out of school. The Wall Street Journal provides startling details on this  reality in writing, As Job Market Mends, Dropouts Fall Behind,

Less than 40% of the 25 million Americans over age 25 who lack a high-school diploma are employed. And those who are working don’t earn much. High-school dropouts earn about $23,400 on average, compared with $33,500 for those with a high-school diploma and $54,700 for four-year college grads, the labor bureau says.

This gap is expected to widen as jobs demand higher skills and more education. In 2020, there will be nearly six million more high-school dropouts than jobs available to such U.S. workers, according to a 2011 McKinsey Global Institute study. At the same time, there will be a shortage of about 1.5 million college-educated workers by 2020.

“High-school dropouts are being left further and further behind,” said Susan Lund, head of research for the institute, part of the McKinsey & Co. consulting firm.

Where do the majority of high school dropouts reside?

The inner citi (NYSE:C)es.

Are you sitting down?

America’s Promise Alliance, which is significantly supported by the Obama administration, provides riveting details in a report entitled (NYSE:C)es-in-Crisis.aspx" target="_blank">Cities in Crisis,

Cities in Crisis 2009: Closing the Graduation Gap  prepared for America’s Promise Alliance by the Editorial Projects in Education Research Center, shows that despite some progress made by several cities from 1995-2005, the average graduation rate of the 50 largest cities is well below the national average of 71%, and there remains an 18 percentage point urban vs suburban gap.

Cities in Crisis 2009 finds that only about half (53%) of all young people in the nation’s 50 largest cities are graduating from high school on time. Cities in Crisis 2009 was released on April 22, 2009 as a follow-up to the original Cities in Crisis report released in April 2008.

Nationwide, nearly one in three U.S. high school students fails to graduate with a diploma. In total, approximately 1.2 million students drop out each year — averaging 7,000 every school day or one every 26 seconds. Among minority students, the problem is even more severe with nearly 50 percent of African American and Hispanic students not completing high school on time.

Cities in Crisis 2009: Closing the Graduation Gap also looked at the economic and employment landscape for those with varied educational levels, including those without a high school diploma. It revealed that those who drop out of high school are less likely to be steadily employed, and earn less income when they are employed, compared with those who graduate from high school. Approximately one-third (37 percent) of high school dropouts nationwide are steadily employed and are more than twice as likely to live in poverty.

The report revealed that high school dropouts account for 13 percent of the adult population, but earn less than six percent of all dollars earned in the U.S. In the 50 largest cities, the median income for high school dropouts is $14,000 — significantly lower than the median income of $24,000 for high school graduates and $48,000 for college graduates.

Nationally, high school dropouts were also the only group of workers who saw income levels decline over the last 30 years.

While we learn that incomes and employment are highly correlated with level of education, what else might correlate? Do you think that those born into two parent families may stand a better chance of getting a diploma and a solid job?

Recent statistics highlight that 4 of every 10 newborns in our nation enter the world into a single parent family. Within that data, 7 of every 10 newborn African Americans, half of the Hispanic newborns and approximately 3 of every 10 Caucasians are borne into single parent families. Not even 2 of every 10 Asian Americans are borne into single parent families.

Why is this data so important? As the National Fatherhood Initiative points out,

Fatherless children are twice as likely to drop out of school.
Source: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. National Center for Health Statistics. Survey on Child Health. Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1993.

Do you need me to connect any more of these dots?

Do you care to review the impact on these single parent children and the data in terms of poverty, health, incarceration, teen pregnancy, child abuse, drug and alcohol abuse, and obesity? The previous link may unsettle you but then again better to know the truth than not.

I have previously given President Obama his due for trying to make strides within education but the next time that he and his minions care to engage and promote class warfare, let’s redirect the discourse.

Let’s ask our political elite their opinions on why individuals drop out of school. In order to address this truth, perhaps we should first accept it and expose it.  

Let’s then ask them why other individuals choose to bring their children into the world within single parent family units. In order to address this truth, perhaps we should accept it and expose it. 

Who and what might be responsible for the dynamics at play driving these realities?

The truth and reality of this situation may not help their campaign…but it is the truth and anybody with a modicum of sense on cents appreciates it.

We ALL pay the costs and bear the burden for these social issues. I have NO problem paying in to address these issues BUT I have a huge problem in allowing the  problems to perpetuate and remain largely swept under the rug while politicians use the people for their own personal gain.

For specifics on graduation rates within our major cities, America’s Promise Alliance details,

Graduation Rates for the Main School Systems in the Nation’s 50 Largest Cities  

CityPrincipal School DistrictGraduation Rate(Class of 2005)Graduation Rate(Class of 1995)Change (Percentage Points)
PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia City School District62.1%38.9%+23.2
TucsonTucson Unified District71.6%48.9%+22.7
Kansas CityKansas City School District53.5%33.6%+19.7
El PasoEl Paso ISA60.6%46.6%+13.9
Portland, Ore.Portland School District68.6%55.4%+13.1
New YorkNew York City Public Schools50.5%37.8%+12.8
DallasDallas ISD50.8%38.2%+12.7
ColumbusColumbus Public Schools44.7%32.1%+12.6
MesaMesa Unified District76.6%64.6%+12.0
AustinAustin ISD58.9%47.5%+11.5
AtlantaAtlanta City School District43.5%32.8%+10.8
Fort WorthFort Worth ISD56.5%46.1%+10.4
MiamiDade County School District55.9%5.6%+10.4
HoustonHouston ISD52.9%43.1%+9.8
ChicagoCity of Chicago School District51.0%41.8%+9.2
Oakland, Calif.Oakland Unified50.5%41.3%+9.2
Virginia BeachVirginia Beach City Public Schools68.5%59.7%+8.8
BaltimoreBaltimore City Public School System41.5%33.8%+7.7
DenverDenver County School District58.6%51.7%+6.9
DetroitDetroit City School District37.5%30.5%+6.9
San AntonioSan Antonio ISD47.3%40.9%+6.4
PhoenixPhoenix Union High School District58.0%52.4%+5.6
IndianapolisIndianapolis Public Schools30.5%25.2%+5.3
Oklahoma CityOklahoma City Public Schools47.0%41.7%+5.3
MilwaukeeMilwaukee Public Schools41.0%35.8%+5.2
SacramentoSacramento City Unified62.1%57.2%+4.9
District of ColumbiaDistrict of Columbia Public Schools57.6%52.8%+4.8
Colorado SpringsColorado Springs School District68.8%64.1%+4.6
HonoluluHawaii Department of Education67.4%63.7%+3.6
NashvilleNashville-Davidson Co. School District45.2%42.0%+3.1
JacksonvilleDuval County School District50.8%50.2%+0.7
LouisvilleJefferson County School District63.4%63.7%-0.3
SeattleSeattle School District68.9%69.6%-0.7
MemphisMemphis City School District51.2%52.5%-1.2
FresnoFresno Unified51.9%53.4%-1.5
BostonBoston Public Schools58.6%60.3%-1.7
MinneapolisMinneapolis Public Schools45.3%47.0%-1.7
San JoseSan Jose Unified73.3%75.0%-1.8
TulsaTulsa Public Schools48.5%50.6%-2.0
CharlotteCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools60.5%62.7%-2.3
San DiegoSan Diego Unified63.7%66.0%-2.4
Los AngelesLos Angeles Unified44.4%48.0%-3.6
Long BeachLong Beach Unified64.0%67.7%-3.7
ClevelandCleveland Municipal City School District34.4%39.3%-4.9
San FranciscoSan Francisco Unified57.1%63.6%-6.5
AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque Public Schools49.0%55.6%-6.6
Arlington, Tex.Arlington ISD60.3%72.0%-11.6
OmahaOmaha Public Schools49.6%64.4%-14.8
WichitaWichita Public Schools54.5%72.1%-17.6
Las VegasClark County School District44.5%67.6%-23.1
50-City Average52.8%48.3%+4.4
National Average70.6%65.8%+4.8

NOTE: Graduation rates are calculated using the Cumulative Promotion Index method with data from the U.S. Department of Education’s Common Core of Data. Rankings are based on non-rounded statistics. SOURCE: EPE Research Center, 2008

Larry Doyle

Isn’t it time to subscribe to all my work via e-mail, RSS feed, on Twitter or Facebook?

Do your friends, family, and colleagues a favor and get them to do the same. Thanks!!

I have no affiliation or business interest with any entity referenced in this commentary. The opinions expressed are my own. I am a proponent of real transparency within our markets, our economy, and our political realm so that meaningful investor confidence and investor protection can be achieved.

 

You may also like: